No. 2–12–0807.
[…] (4) Psychotropic medication * * * may be administered to the recipient if and only if it has been determined by clear and convincing evidence that all of the following factors are present. * * *
* * *
(E) That the recipient lacks the capacity to make a reasoned decision about the treatment.” 405 ILCS 5/2–107.1(a–5)(4)(E) (West 2012).
¶ 16 Before a respondent can make a “reasoned decision” about treatment, the respondent must be advised in writing about several things important to making that decision. See In re Tiffany W., 2012 IL App (1st) 102492–B, ¶ 13, 365 Ill.Dec. 84, 977 N.E.2d 1183. Section 2–102(a–5) of the Code (405 ILCS 5/2–102(a–5) (West 2012)) delineates what those are. It provides:
“If the services [that the State wishes to provide to a respondent] include the administration of * * * psychotropic medication, the physician or the physician's designee shall advise the recipient, in writing, of the side effects, risks, and benefits of the treatment, as well as alternatives to the proposed treatment, to the extent such advice is consistent with the recipient's ability to understand the information communicated.” Id.
Section 2–102(a–5) of the Code not only ensures that a respondent is fully informed about the risks, benefits, side effects, and alternatives to treatment, but also ensures that the respondent's due process rights are protected.