No. 2–12–0807.
[…] The primary rule in construing a statute is to ascertain and give effect to the legislature's intent. In re R.C., 338 Ill.App.3d 103, 110, 272 Ill.Dec. 795, 788 N.E.2d 99 (2003). The best indication of the legislature's intent is the language used in the statute at issue. Id. When that language is clear and unambiguous, we must give the language its plain and ordinary meaning and cannot resort to extrinsic aids of construction. Id.
¶ 15 One of the statutory provisions at issue here is section 2–107.1 of the Code (405 ILCS 5/2–107.1 (West 2012)). That section outlines when, after specific conditions are met, the State may proceed with the involuntary administration of psychotropic medication. Among other things, that section provides:
“(a–5) Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 2–107 of this Code, psychotropic medication * * * may be administered to an adult recipient of services on an inpatient or outpatient basis without the informed consent of the recipient under the following standards:
* * *
(4) Psychotropic medication * * * may be administered to the recipient if and only if it has been determined by clear and convincing evidence that all of the following factors are present. * * *
* * *
(E) That the recipient lacks the capacity to make a reasoned decision about the treatment.” 405 ILCS 5/2–107.1(a–5)(4)(E) (West 2012).
¶ 16 Before a respondent can make a “reasoned decision” about treatment, the respondent must be advised in writing about several things important to making that decision.