People v. Decker
[…] Nevertheless, we find defendant's contention without merit. "When CPL 20.40 is read as a whole, it is not only apparent, but obvious, that each subdivision which confers geographical jurisdiction is joined by the disjunctive word 'or', which clearly indicates that the venue provisions are to be construed in the alternative" (Matter of Sharpton v Turner, 169 A.D.2d 947, 949 [3d Dept 1991] [citations omitted]). To this end, the statutory exception to venue contained in CPL 20.40 (4) (m) clearly provides that "[a]n offense under... the [P]enal [L]aw of filing a false or fraudulent return, report, document, declaration, statement, or filing... may be prosecuted in any county in which an underlying transaction reflected, reported or required to be reflected or reported, in whole or part, on such return, report, document, declaration, statement, or filing occurred" (emphasis added). Defendant does not dispute, nor could he, that the preponderance of the evidence suggests that several transactions that were required to be reported in his returns occurred in Warren County.