finding no prejudice when record suggested the defendant was aware of right to jury trial despite trial court's failure to advise
[…] (Subd. (b)(7).) Every court that has analyzed the scope of this provision has concluded that it does not incorporate all federal and state constitutional procedural rights. (Williams, supra, 233 Cal.App.3d at pp. 485-488; Powell, supra, 114 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1157-1158; People v. Haynie (2004) 116 Cal.App.4th 1224, 1229-1230 (Haynie); People v. Lopez (2006) 137 Cal.App.4th 1099, 1108-1116 (Lopez); see People v. Henderson (1981) 117 Cal.App.3d 740, 746-748 (Henderson) [same conclusion regarding identical language in Welf. & Inst. Code, former § 6316.2, subd. (e)]; cf. Joshua D. v. Superior Court (2007) 157 Cal.App.4th 549, 550-561 [distinguishing subd. (b)(7) from Welf. & Inst. Code, § 1801.5, which grants juveniles "all [the] rights guaranteed under the federal and state Constitutions in criminal proceedings" in commitment extension trials (italics added)].)
In Williams, supra, 233 Cal.App.3d 477, the court opined that the subdivision simply "codifies the application of constitutional protections to extension hearings mandated by judicial decision.