finding no prejudice when record suggested the defendant was aware of right to jury trial despite trial court's failure to advise
[…] (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 1.) The California Constitution makes the Judicial Council, which is chaired by the Supreme Court's Chief Justice, responsible for adopting "rules for court administration, practice and procedure ..." not "inconsistent with statute." (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 6, subd. (d); see Cal. Rules of Court, rule 10.1.)
By statute, "[e]very court may make rules for its own government and the government of its officers not inconsistent with law or with the rules adopted and prescribed by the Judicial Council." (Gov. Code, § 68070, subd. (a); see Code Civ. Proc., § 575.1 [promulgation of local court rules].) The Legislature has encouraged "[t]he Judicial Council ... to adopt rules to provide for uniformity in rules and procedures throughout all courts in a county and statewide." (Gov. Code, § 68070, subd. (b).)
Some of the powers of courts are set out by statute. (See, e.g., Code Civ. Proc., §§ 128, subd. (a) [courts' powers], 177 [judicial officers' powers].)