finding no prejudice when record suggested the defendant was aware of right to jury trial despite trial court's failure to advise
[…] Any such inferences would be pure speculation on our part.
However, if, in fact, defendant was unaware of his right to a jury trial and would have opposed or did oppose counsel's waiver, but the evidence to establish these facts lay outside the record on appeal, defendant had an alternative remedy.
As a general rule, claims grounded in facts outside the record can be raised by habeas corpus petition. (See People v. Gray (2005) , 211 [, ]; In re Bower (1985) , 872 [, ].) A person improperly committed may resort to habeas corpus to challenge an involuntary civil commitment. (See § 1473, subd. (a) ["Every person unlawfully imprisoned or restrained of his liberty, under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus, to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment or restraint."]; see also In re Michael E. (1975) [, ].)
We observe that here defendant has not sought habeas corpus relief.