People v. Rowell
[…] He preferred sex with his stepdaughter over his wife because the young girl "was tighter." He blamed his next wife for his molestation of her daughters, claiming she put the girls in the shower with him, they touched him, and this led him to "start messing with them."

DISCUSSION I

(1) The Sixth Amendment of the United States Constitution states in pertinent part: "In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial, by an impartial jury. . . ." By its express terms, the right to a jury trial extends only to criminal prosecutions.

Article I, section 16 of the California Constitution states: "Trial by jury is an inviolate right and shall be secured to all, but in a civil cause three-fourths of the jury may render a verdict. A jury may be waived in a criminal cause by the consent of both parties expressed in open court by the defendant and the defendant's counsel. In a civil cause a jury may be waived by the consent of the parties expressed as prescribed by statute."

(2) Thus, the right to a jury trial is afforded to both criminal and civil litigants under the California Constitution.