People v. Danielak
[…] Danielak and Rand were charged under MCL 750.505, but Rand argues that the conduct in this case is more properly charged under MCL 52.204, which provides in relevant part:

It shall be unlawful for any funeral director, embalmer or other person to remove the body from the place where death occurred, or to prepare the body for burial or shipment, when such funeral director, embalmer or other person knows or upon reasonable investigation should know that death may have occurred in a manner as indicated in section 3, without first notifying the county medical
examiner or his deputy and receiving permission to remove, prepare for burial or ship such body.

MCL 52.203 provides in relevant part:

(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a physician, an individual in charge of any hospital or institution, or any other individual who has first knowledge of any of the following shall immediately notify the county medical examiner or deputy county medical examiner of that fact:
(a) An individual who died suddenly, unexpectedly, accidentally, violently, or as the result of any suspicious circumstances.
(b) An individual who died without medical attendance during the 48 hours prior to the hour of death unless the attending physician, if any, is able to determine accurately the cause of death.


MCL 52.204 is similar to the common law offense discussed in Stephenson. Stephenson was based, in part, on the coroner's jurisdiction to hold an inquest.