Case No. 14-11131
[…] Therefore, the evidence was sufficient to convict Petitioner of delivering a controlled substance, causing death, and the state court's rejection of Petitioner's claim was not contrary to, or an unreasonable application of, Jackson. The court denies relief on Petitioner's third claim.
2. Strict Liability
Petitioner alleges next that her conviction for delivering a controlled substance, causing death, violates due process because the Michigan legislature created a strict liability crime when it enacted Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.317a, and the penalty for the crime is the same penalty as the one for second-degree murder. The statute reads:
A person who delivers a schedule 1 or 2 controlled substance, other than marihuana, to another person in violation of section 7401 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7401, that is consumed by that person or any other person and that causes the death of that person or other person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or any term of years.Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.317a.
Petitioner argues that she should not be held strictly liable for the victim's death because the victim caused her own death through an overdose of cocaine and heroin.