06-20-2019
[…] Gill , 168 A.D.3d 1140, 1142, 90 N.Y.S.3d 392 [2019] ; People v. Martinez , 166 A.D.3d 1292, 1294–1295, 88 N.Y.S.3d 665 [2018], lv denied 32 N.Y.3d 1207, 99 N.Y.S.3d 208, 122 N.E.3d 1121 [2019] ).
We also reject defendant's contention that County Court failed to conduct an adequate inquiry before discharging one of the jurors. CPL 270.35(1) provides, in relevant part, that a court shall discharge a juror "[i]f at any time after the trial jury has been sworn and before the rendition of its verdict, a juror is unable to continue serving by reason of illness or other incapacity, or for any other reason is unavailable for continued service." Under these circumstances, the court may discharge a sworn juror after it has made " ‘a reasonably thorough inquiry’ and ... ‘determine[d] that there is no reasonable likelihood’ that the juror will be able to resume service ‘within two hours of the time set by the court for the trial to resume’