2009KN046302
[…] The People served a deposition signed by the Child on July 1, 2009, to convert the Complaint into an Information. Defendants now argue that the Child is not swearable as a matter of fact. It is the People's position that, based on the swearability hearing conducted November 10, 2009, this court should find the seven year old witness is capable of testifying under oath and of swearing to the accuracy of the complaint.
Factual and Legal Background
CPL § 60.20(2) provides "a witness less than nine years old may not testify under oath unless the court is satisfied that he or she understands the nature of an oath," thus establishing a rebuttable presumption that a child less than nine is incapable of giving sworn testimony in a criminal proceeding. See People v. Hetrick, 80 NY2d 344, 349, 604 NE2d 732, 590 NYS2d 183 (1992) citing People v. Nisoff, 36 NY2d 560, 565, 330 NE2d 638, 369 NYS2d 686 (1975). Trial