09-27-2023
[…] The evidentiary hearing on Cerpa's petition took place on May 10, 2022. Evidence Code section 352.2, became effective January 1, 2023, and was enacted to protect freedom of speech and guard against racial stereotyping, and requires trial courts to give special scrutiny to evidence in the form of a "creative expression" - such as song lyrics, art or film - offered against the defendant in a criminal prosecution. (Stats. 2022, ch. 973, § 2, eff Jan. 1, 2023.)
Evidence Code section 352.2 provides: "(a) In any criminal proceeding where a party seeks to admit as evidence a form of creative expression, the court, while balancing the probative value of that evidence against the substantial danger of undue prejudice under [Evidence Code] [s]ection 352, shall consider, in addition to the factors listed in [Evidence Code] [s]ection 352, that: (1) the probative value of such expression for its literal truth or as a truthful narrative is minimal unless that expression is created near in time to the charged crime or crimes, bears a sufficient level of similarity to the charged crime or crimes, or includes factual detail not otherwise publicly available; and (2) undue prejudice includes, but is not limited to, the possibility that the trier of fact will, in violation of [Evidence Code] [s]ection 1101, treat the expression as evidence of the defendant's propensity for violence or general criminal disposition as well as the possibility that the evidence will explicitly or implicitly inject racial bias into the proceedings.