03-20-2019
[…] If they were accomplices of [Cerpa], by parity of reasoning, [Cerpa] would be an accomplice of each of them," and therefore guilty as well.
As a preliminary matter, we note respondent's argument that any error with regard to the accomplice jury instructions is forfeited because Cerpa did not object to the instruction. However, a defendant may assert instructional error on appeal when it affects his substantial rights. (§ 1259 ["appellate court may ... review any instruction given, refused or modified even though no objection was made thereto in the lower court if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby"]; People v. Coffman and Marlow (2004) 34 Cal.4th 1, 103, fn. 34 [permitting defendant to raise instructional error in accomplice instructions where defendant did not object to instruction at trial].)