03-20-2019
[…] "We further find the murder WAS committed in the perpetration of a Robbery.
"We further find the defendant WAS a principal in the commission of the Robbery."
Cerpa contends that, while the jury found him guilty of Count I, it never made a finding that his conviction was for first degree murder, and the offense must be reduced to second degree murder as a matter of law. We disagree.
Cerpa's argument is based on section 1157, which states:
"Whenever a defendant is convicted of a crime or attempt to commit a crime which is distinguished into degrees, the jury, or the court if a jury trial is waived, must find the degree of the crime or attempted crime of which he is guilty. Upon the failure of the jury or the court to so determine, the degree of the crime or attempted crime of which the defendant is guilty, shall be deemed to be of the lesser degree."
However, as we will explain, under the circumstances of this case, "section 1157 does not apply because the defendant has not been 'convicted of a crime ... which is distinguished into degrees' within the meaning of that section.