03-20-2019
[…] [Citation.] The jury, not the appellate court, must be convinced of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt; for us, '[t]he test is whether substantial evidence supports the decision, not whether the evidence proves guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.' [Citation.]" (People v. Vu (2006) 143 Cal.App.4th 1009, 1024.)
An accomplice is "one who is liable to prosecution for the identical offense charged against the defendant on trial in the cause in which the testimony of the accomplice is given." (§ 1111.) The testimony of an accomplice must be corroborated by "such other evidence as shall tend to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense." (Ibid.) Such evidence may not come from or require "'aid or assistance from the testimony of'" other accomplices or the accomplice himself. (People v. Davis (2005) 36 Cal.4th 510, 543.)