People v. Castaneda
[…] With respect to the merits, the People correctly concede that the court erred in barring defendant from all use of the internet. The statute provides that a sentencing "court may require that the defendant comply with a reasonable limitation on his or her use of the internet ... provided that the court shall not prohibit such sentenced offender from using the internet in connection with education, lawful employment or search for lawful employment" ( Penal Law § 65.10[5–a] ). We therefore modify the judgment by adding to the end of special condition of probation No. 16 the phrase, "except in connection with education, lawful employment or search for lawful employment." We have considered defendant's remaining challenges to the conditions of probation, and we conclude that none warrants further modification or reversal of the judgment (see generally King, 151 A.D.3d at 1653–1654, 56 N.Y.S.3d 398 ; People v.