People v. Brewer
[…] See U.S. v. Brewer, 768 F.Supp 104 (SDNY, 1991).

In New York, the crime of unauthorized use of credit cards has been prosecuted under Penal Law § 170.10, Forgery in the Second Degree, a class D felony. See People v. Lewandowski, 255 AD2d 902 (4th Dep't, 1998); see also People v. Doty, 267 AD2d 616 (3rd Dep't, 1999); People v. DeMarco, 235 AD2d 581 (3rd Dep't, 1997); People v. LeGrand, 81 AD2d 945 (3rd Dep't, 1981), appeal denied 54 NY2d 757 (1981). Penal Law § 170.10 reads, in part, as follows:

"A person is guilty of forgery in the second degree when, with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he falsely makes, completes or alters a written instrument which is or purports to be, or which is calculated to become or to represent if completed: (1) A . . . credit card . . . or other instrument which does or may evidence, create, transfer, terminate or otherwise affect a legal right, interest, obligation or status."

As a credit card receipt constitutes a written instrument for purposes of forgery, any person who falsely signs that receipt in the name of the card owner is guilty of forgery in the second degree. See People v. LeGrand, supra.