Docket No. 13462.
[…] MCLA 750.249; MSA 28.446 provides:
"Sec. 249. Any person who shall utter and publish as true, any false, forged, altered or counterfeit record, deed, instrument or other writing mentioned in the preceding section, knowing the same to be false, altered, forged or counterfeit, with intent to injure or defraud as aforesaid, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more than 14 years."
MCLA 750.253; MSA 28.450 provides:
"Sec. 253. Any person who shall utter or pass, or tender in payment as true, any such false, altered, forged or counterfeit note, certificate or bill of credit for any debt of this state, or any of its political subdivisions or municipalities, any bank bill or promissory note, payable to the bearer thereof, or to the order of any person, issued as aforesaid, knowing the same to be false, altered, forged or counterfeit, with intent to injure or defraud as aforesaid, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment of not more than 5 years or by fine of not more than 2,500 dollars."
The alleged disparity between the punishment provided by these two statutes was recently considered by this Court in People v. Brooks, 43 Mich. App. 715 (1972). The Brooks panel, reversing defendant's conviction on other grounds, answered the same equal protection claims raised herein.