People v. Boulden
[…] Make an order. Yet it seems degrading to the judicial process and to the attorneys who practice before our courts for a court to have to warn counsel that, on penalty of a monetary sanction, they must not violate the Constitution. Based on our reading of Wheeler cases in the literature, it appears that the issue usually is raised more than once if it is raised at all, thus giving the court an opportunity to issue an appropriate admonition." (108 Cal.App.4th at pp. 325-326.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 177.5 provides that a judicial officer has the power to impose monetary sanctions of up to $1,500 "for any violation of a lawful court order by a person, done without good cause or substantial justification."

Citing Muhammad, appellants here point out that the trial court's order not to violate Wheeler contained an implicit threat to impose monetary sanctions of up to $1,500 if counsel wrongly challenged venire members.