1-21-0369
[…] There is no dispute that Jackson fired several shots into Rivera's car killing Rivera and seriously injuring Sierra. As such, we focus our analysis on the accountability determination.
¶ 90 To prove that a defendant possessed the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of the crime, the State must demonstrate that "either (1) the defendant shared the criminal intent of the principal, or (2) there was a common criminal design." People v. Fernandez, 2014 IL 115527, ¶ 13. The accountability statute (720 ILCS 5/5-2 (West 2018)) provides:
"A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another when:
***
(c) either before or during the commission of an offense, and with the intent to promote or facilitate that commission, he or she solicits, aids, abets, agrees, or attempts to aid that other person in the planning or commission of the offense.
When 2 or more persons engage in a common criminal design or agreement, any acts in the furtherance of that common design committed by one party are considered to be the acts of all parties to the common design or agreement and all are equally responsible for the consequences of those further acts. Mere presence at the scene of a crime does not render a person accountable for an offense; a person's presence at the scene of a crime, however, may be considered with other circumstances by the trier of fact when determining accountability."
¶ 91 "Evidence that a defendant voluntarily attached himself to a group bent on illegal acts with knowledge of its design supports an inference that he shared the common purpose and will sustain his conviction for an offense committed by another." In re W.C., 167 Ill.2d 307, 338 (1995).