No. 1-17-2016
[…] A petition may be summarily dismissed as frivolous or patently without merit only if the petition has no arguable basis either in law or in fact. Id. Since petitioners with little legal knowledge typically draft most petitions at the first stage, "the threshold for survival [is] low. Id.
¶ 35 The Hodges court, however, explained that its recognition of a low threshold at this stage "does not mean that a pro se petitioner is excused from providing any factual detail at all surrounding the alleged constitutional violation." Hodges, 234 Ill. 2d at 10. To the contrary, section 122-2 of the Act provides that a petition "shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached." 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2016). The failure to either attach the necessary "affidavits, records, or other evidence" or explain their absence is fatal to a postconviction petition, and this failure "by itself" justifies the petition's summary dismissal. People v.