People v. Banner
[…] Since defendant challenges the sufficiency of an indictment for the first time on appeal, we only need to determine "whether the charging instrument apprised the defendant of the precise offense charged with enough specificity to prepare his *** defense and allow pleading a resulting conviction as a bar to future prosecution arising out of the same conduct." People v. Maggette, 195 Ill. 2d 336, 347-48 (2001). We may resort to the record to make this determination. Id. at 348. ¶ 76 Here, defendant was charged with the violation of an order of protection. Under section 12-3.4(a) of the Criminal Code, an accused commits the offense of violating an order of protection if he knowingly commits an act prohibited by a court or in violation of "a remedy in a valid order of protection authorized under paragraph[] (1) *** of subsection (b) of Section 214 of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986 [750 ILCS 60/214(b)(1) (West 2012)]" and the violation occurs after the accused has been served notice of the contents of the order. 720 ILCS 5/12-3.4(a)(1)(i), (a)(2) (West 2012); People v.