People v. Banner
[…] ¶ 57 Counsel's Failure to Request a Severance

¶ 58 Defendant first argues that his trial counsel was ineffective because she failed to seek a severance of the aggravated criminal sexual assault charge. Specifically, defendant claims that the aggravated criminal sexual assault charge was not part of the same "transaction" as the attempted murder and aggravated discharge of a firearm charges. According to defendant, joinder of the charges allowed the jury to improperly consider evidence of one crime in determining guilt on the other. Defendant seeks a new, severed, trial. ¶ 59 Section 111-4(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Procedure Code) provides that two or more offenses may be charged in the same indictment in a separate count for each offense "if the offenses charged *** are based on *** 2 or more acts which are part of the same comprehensive transaction." 725 ILCS 5/111-4(a) (West 2012). There are no precise criteria for determining whether separate offenses are part of the same comprehensive transaction, and the decision to sever charges rests largely within the discretion of the trial court. Gapski, 283 Ill. App. 3d 937, 942 (1996).