People v. Banner
[…] As a preliminary matter, defendant's challenge to his conviction because of a lack of physical corroboration is meritless. Physical evidence, such as trauma or the presence of DNA, is not necessary to maintain a sexual assault conviction. People v. DuPree, 161 Ill. App. 3d 951, 961 (1987) (citing People v. Morrow, 104 Ill. App. 3d 995, 1000 (1982)); see also 720 ILCS 5/11-0.1 (West 2012) ("Evidence of emission of semen is not required to prove sexual penetration."). ¶ 43 Defendant further argues that the time line J.M. provided was contradicted by Darby-Jones and Brown.