People v. Alejandro
[…] Defendant fails to acknowledge that his proposed stipulation agreement would also have to be agreed to by the People. There is no indication that the People would so stipulate in this case and there are arguably several reasons why they would not. Therefore without any proof of such agreement between the parties this Court cannot consider the stipulation as a factor to deny consolidation under CPL 200.20(2)(b).

The People also seek consolidation based upon a second statutory ground set forth in CPL 200.20(2)(c) which reads that “Even though based upon different criminal actions, and even though not joinable pursuant to paragraph (b), such offenses are defined by the same or similar statutory provisions and consequently are the same or similar in law”. The People note that both dockets charge defendant with x VTL 1192 and VTL x 509(1). The People therefore correctly contend that joinder of the two dockets is permissible under CPL 200.20(2)(c) and ask that this Court exercise its discretion and grant such joinder on this statutory ground.