People v. Alejandro
[…] Dean, 1 AD3d 446 (2d Dept 2003), lv denied1 NY3d 596 (2004); People v. Gonzalez, 229 A.D.2d 398 (2d Dept 1996), lv denied88 N.Y.2d 985 (1996). CPL 200.20 addresses the joinder of offenses and consolidation of indictments, and CPL 100.45(1) makes CPL 200.20 applicable to misdemeanor complaints, informations and prosecutor's informations. See People v. Cherry, 4 Misc.3d 40 (App Term, 2d and 11th Judicial Districts 2004), lv denied2 NY3d 797 (2004)

In their papers the People now rely on subdivisions (2)(b) and (2)(c) of CPL 200.20 in support of their instant consolidation motion. CPL 200.20(2)(b) provides that two offenses are “joinable” where “even based upon different criminal transactions, such offenses, or the criminal transactions underlying them, are of such nature that either proof of the first offense would be material and admissible as evidence in chief upon a trial of the second, or proof of the second would be material and admissible as evidence in chief upon a trial of the first.” In this case the People contend that they will seek to introduce at trial evidence of defendant's April 2, 2011 arrest [2011KN026041] to establish the notice requirement for the Aggravated Unlicenced Operator charges relating to the November 6, 2011 Marathon's day high speed incident.