2012-04-27
[…] In appeal No. 2, defendant appeals from a judgment convicting him, following the same jury trial, of three counts of murder in the second degree (§ 125.25[1], [3] ). We reject defendant's contention that County Court erred in denying his motion to sever the two murder counts relating to one victim from the remaining murder count relating to the second victim. Even assuming, arguendo, that those counts were not properly joinable pursuant to CPL 200.20(2)(b), we nevertheless conclude that the offenses were properly joinable given that they “are defined by the same or similar statutory provisions and consequently are the same or similar in law” (cpl 200.20[2][C]; see people v. june, 30 a.D.3d 1016, 1017, 817 N.Y.S.2d 799, lv. denied 7 N.Y.3d 813, 868, 822 N.Y.S.2d 488, 855 N.E.2d 804).