People First v. Merrill
[…] The plaintiffs bring two challenges under the VRA. First, they assert that the witness requirement is a "voting qualification or prerequisite" that abridges Black voters' access to the polls. Doc. 75 at ¶ 71-74. Second, the plaintiffs allege the curbside voting ban is a "practice or procedure" that abridges Black voting rights. Doc. 75 at ¶ 71-74.

The plaintiffs must establish that Black or minority voters have experienced "a denial or abridgement of the right ... to vote ...." 52 U.S.C. § 10301(a) ; Greater Birmingham Ministries , 966 F.3d at 1233. Section 2 defines this as occurring when, "the political processes leading to nomination or election ... are not equally open to participation by [the protected class] in that its members have less opportunity than other members of the electorate to participate in the political process and to elect representatives of their choice." 52 U.S.C. § 10303(b). The existence of a denial or abridgment is "the critical question" and involves considering "whether the political process is equally open to minority voters[.]" Thornburg v. Gingles , 478 U.S. 30, 63, 79, 106 S.Ct. 2752, 92 L.Ed.2d 25 (1986).