League of Women Voters of Fla. Inc. v. Lee
[…] Instead, the Supervisor of Elections could command the deputy to tell that person to leave the 150-foot zone and only then, if the person refused, would they potentially be subject to arrest for committing a different crime—i.e., trespass or resisting without violence. Now, however, section 104.41 designates a violation of the solicitation ban to be a first-degree misdemeanor, so if a Supervisor of Elections or sheriff's deputy sees someone handing out water in the 150-foot zone and interprets such conduct as solicitation under section 102.031(4)(b), that person is subject to immediate arrest for committing a first-degree misdemeanor in the presence of a law enforcement officer. See § 901.15(1), Fla. Stat. ("A law enforcement officer may arrest a person without a warrant when [t]he person has committed a felony or misdemeanor ... in the presence of the officer. An arrest for the commission of a misdemeanor ... shall be made immediately or in fresh pursuit.").