League of Women Voters of Fla. Inc. v. Lee
[…] ECF No. 160 ¶¶ 178–86; ECF No. 45 ¶¶ 177–85; ECF No. 59 ¶¶ 191–210. The provision defines "solicitation" in relation to section 102.031(4)(a) ’s ban on solicitation inside of polling places or within 150 feet of polling-place entrances, Supervisors’ offices, or drop boxes. As noted above, "solicitation" now includes the catch-all activity of "engaging in any activity with the intent to influence or effect of influencing a voter." § 102.031(4)(b), Fla. Stat. (2021). A violation of the prohibition on solicitation, as defined by section 102.031(4)(b), constitutes a violation of Florida's Election Code, which amounts to a first-degree misdemeanor under Florida law. See § 104.41, Fla. Stat. ("Any violation of this code not otherwise provided for is a misdemeanor of the first degree, [punishable by up to a year in jail and $1,000 fine].").