League of Women Voters of Fla. Inc. v. Lee
[…] Ms. Scoon's injury is also traceable to Defendant Lee and redressable by an injunction against her. Defendant Lee's Division of Elections has the authority to impose a $25,000 civil penalty against any Supervisor of Elections who leaves a drop box "accessible for ballot receipt other than as authorized by this section." § 101.69(3), Fla. Stat. (2021). This deters Supervisors who would otherwise offer drop box options beyond the statutorily required drop boxes at the Supervisors’ main office, permanent branch office, and early voting sites. See § 101.69(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2021) ("Secure drop boxes shall be placed at the main office of the supervisor, at each permanent branch office of the supervisor, and at each early voting site. Secure drop boxes may also be placed at any other site that would otherwise qualify as an early voting site under s. 101.657(1)." (emphasis added)). Indeed, this is exactly what happened with the drop box Ms.