League of Women Voters of Fla. Inc. v. Lee
[…] Id. at 1009; see also ECF No. 461-37 at 16–17.

While the first explanation is perhaps plausible, the second is not. Elaborating on his reasoning, Senator Baxley stated that he wanted to give voters "the opportunity to vote however they want to." ECF No. 461-37 at 110–11. This rationale is nonsensical. The Florida Election Code already addresses this issue by permitting voters to vote in person even if they have also requested a VBM ballot. § 101.69(1), Fla. Stat. ("The provisions of this code shall not be construed to prohibit any elector from voting in person at the elector's precinct on the day of an election or at an early voting site, notwithstanding that the elector has requested a vote-by-mail ballot for that election."). Senators raised this discrepancy on the Senate floor. Tr. at 1013.