People ex Rel. Stalter v. Lynch. No. 1
[…] In such case the persons receiving the highest number of votes are elected, and thus the popular will is respected. The Legislature has merely declared the length of term where no designation has been made. Thus before an election, it is understood what will happen in the event no designation of terms is made. The Attorney-General proceeds further in his argument and says that in the case of a failure to elect because of the ineligibility of the person receiving the highest number of votes there is no provision for the filling of the office. In this he is mistaken. Section 5 Pub. Off. of the Public Officers Law provides: "Every officer except a judicial officer, a notary public, a commissioner of deeds and an officer whose term is fixed by the Constitution, having duly entered on the duties of his office, shall, unless the office shall terminate or be abolished, hold over and continue to discharge the duties of his office, after the expiration of the term for which he shall have been chosen, until his successor shall be chosen and qualified." Thus, if there be an incumbent at the expiration of the term, he holds over in the event that no one is elected at the annual election.