Opn. No. 1979-152
[…] The statutory authority to enlarge the residency area runs county-wide. You wish to diminish the enlargement to town-wide.

A municipality is forbidden to change any statutory provisions relating to the courts, which, of course, includes the judiciary, because of the restrictions on the power to adopt local laws contained in Municipal Home Rule Law § 11 subd 1 par e, which states that no local law can be adopted which:

"e. Applies to or affects the courts as required or provided by article VI of the Constitution."