Opn. No. 1979-152
[…] Election Law § 15-126 subd 1 provides, in part, in relation to village elections: "The person or persons eligible and receiving the highest number of votes for an office shall be elected thereto."

Public Officers Law § 3 establishes qualifications for holding public office.