Penticoff v. State
[…] Id. "Applying summary judgment principles, summary disposition is proper 'if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show . . . there is no genuine issue of material fact and . . . the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.'" Id. (citation omitted). "We view the record in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party" and we will "draw all legitimate inferences from the evidence in favor of the nonmoving party." Id.

III. Analysis.

Iowa Code section 822.3 (2018) provides that "[a]ll . . . applications must be filed within three years from the date the conviction or decision is final, or in the event of an appeal, from the date the writ of procedendo is issued." "However, this limitation does not apply to a ground of fact or law that could not have been raised within the applicable time period." Iowa Code § 822.3.

Penticoff accepts April 13, 2018, as his deadline to file a PCR application but argues his actual-innocence claim falls under the "ground of fact or law" exception.