(OTC 4301; S.C. S47561)
[…] We begin with Pennzoil's statutory argument. See Stelts v. State, 299 Or. 252, 257, 701 P.2d 1047 (1985) (pertinent statutes are considered before state and federal constitutions). Income earned outside Oregon may be apportioned if it is "business income." However, "nonbusiness income" that is earned elsewhere may not be apportioned. Pennzoil asserts that the proceeds are "nonbusiness income" and, therefore, not subject to apportionment. "Nonbusiness income" is defined as "all income other than business income." ORS 314.610(5) (1987). "Business income" is
Under UDITPA, "nonbusiness income" is allocated entirely to the state in which it was earned. ORS 314.625 to 314.645 (1987).
"income arising from transactions and activity in the regular course of the taxpayer's trade or business and includes income from tangible and intangible property if the acquisition, the management, use or rental, and the disposition of the property constitute integral parts of the taxpayer's regular trade or business operations."
ORS 314.610(1) (1987).
Previously, this court has recognized that ORS 314.610(1) has two parts: (1) income derived from "transactions and activity in the regular course of the taxpayer's trade or business[;]" and (2) income derived from property "if the acquisition, the management, use or rental, and the disposition of the property constitute integral parts of the taxpayer's regular trade or business operations." Willamette Industries, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev., 331 Or. 311, 316, 15 P.3d 18 (2000). Each part involves a separate test: part one requires a "transactional test" and part two requires a "functional test."