March 17, 2000
[…] Nonbusiness income is not apportioned by a formula but is allocated based upon the source of the income. The critical question here is whether the tort settlement proceeds constitute business income.
ORS 314.650(1) provides in part that:
"* * * All business income shall be apportioned to this state by multiplying the income by a fraction, the numerator of which is the property factor plus the payroll factor plus the sales factor, and the denominator of which is three."
ORS 314.610(1) states in part:
"* * * 'Business income' means income arising from sactions and activity in the regular course of the taxpayer's trade or business and includes income from tangible and intangible property if the acquisition, the management, use or rental, and the disposition of the property constitute integral parts of the taxpayer's regular trade or business operations."
ORS 314.610(5) states:
"'Nonbusiness income' means all income other than business income."
In construing a statute, the court's first duty is to ascertain the intent of the legislature.