Penn Hills Sch. Dist. v. Saunders
[…] PA. R.A.P. 1925(a)(1).

In its Rule 1925(a) opinion, the trial court concluded that Saunders' affidavit of defense did not contain any specific averments that Penn Hills' tax claims were defective. Saunders offered only one general denial that "I, an 'Organic Living Soul', deny every paragraph, every sentence, every word and every letter of the Tax claims and municipal claims and any other 'claim' either seen, unseen or adhesive." S.R.R. 29b. The trial court found this was insufficient to comply with Section 20 of the Act, 53 P.S. §7187, which requires specific denials.

Section 20 provides:

Tax claims and municipal claims shall be prima facie evidence of the facts averred therein in all cases; and the averments in both tax and municipal claims shall be conclusive evidence of the facts averred therein, except in the particulars in which those averments shall be specifically denied by the affidavit of defense, or amendment thereof duly allowed. A compulsory nonsuit, upon trial, shall be equivalent to a verdict for defendant, whether the plaintiff appeared or not. If plaintiff recovers a verdict, upon trial, in excess of the amount admitted by the defendant in his affidavit of defense or pleadings, he shall be entitled to reasonable attorney fees for collection in accordance with section 3.
53 P.S. §7187 (emphasis added).

The trial court further concluded that Saunders did not fully comprehend the nature and legal consequences of Penn Hills' tax claim since his affidavit stated that "I, an Organic Living Soul, do not understand these accusations." S.R.R. 21b.