Boro. of Fairview v. Arendash et ux
[…] The Arendash property, which is located in Fairview Township, outside the Borough boundary line, fronts on Wellman Drive. The improvements were completed and the Arendash property was assessed by the front foot method a total of $12,837.65 as its share of the improvements. No money was paid and the Borough proceeded to enforce its assessment through the writ of scire facias sur municipal lien. Appellants' defense to the writ avers that the land is not benefitted by the improvements and that the Borough is without authority to assess property which lies entirely outside its boundaries.

Section 1773 of the Borough Code (Code), Act of February 1, 1966, P.L. (1965) ___, as amended, 53 P. S. § 46773 provides:

Whenever any street, more than one-half the width of which is within the limits of any borough, shall divide such borough from any other municipality or township, such street may be improved by the borough within which the greater width is located, in the same manner as if such street were entirely located within the limits of said borough. The property abutting on the side of such street, which is located outside the limits of the borough making such improvements, shall, for a depth of one hundred and fifty feet, plus one-half the width of said street, from its center line, be assessed for any and all municipal improvements to or on the said street in the same manner as such property would be assessed under the laws of the Commonwealth if it were entirely located within the limits of such borough.

Section 1774 of the Code similarly provides for the assessment of property outside the borough which abuts streets wholly within the borough. 53 P. S. § 46774.