Pena v. JP Morgan Chase & Co.
[…] A party resident in more than one county shall be deemed a resident of each such county." CPLR §503(a). Here, the defendant admits in its motion papers that its principal office is in New York County.

Pursuant to CPLR § 511(a), a motion for change of place or trial... shall be made within a reasonable time after commencement of the action." Cruz v. Murphy, No. 150512/2021, 2023 WL 3271807, at *1 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. May 05, 2023). Under CPLR §511(b), as relevant herein, where a defendant or respondent contends that the venue designated by the plaintiff or petitioner is improper, "[t]he defendant shall serve a written demand that the action be tried in a county he specifies as proper. Thereafter the defendant may move to change the place of trial within fifteen days after service of the demand[.]" Bernstein v. Tietz, No. 453250/2022, 2023 WL 3075249, at *1 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. Apr. 25, 2023).

Pursuant to CPLR §510(1), one ground for a change of venue is that "the county designated for that purpose is not a proper county." See, CPLR §510(1); Bernstein v.