Pena v. JP Morgan Chase & Co.
[…] Defendant Chase argues that New York County does not bear any interest in adjudicating this case, and that the plaintiff resides in Westchester, within five minutes from where the accident took place. Defendant Chase also reiterates that the nonparty witness, Domenick Margotta, who will testify on behalf of defendants lives in or near Westchester County. Finally, defendant Chase argues that a change of venue to Westchester County would promote the best use of judicial resources and limit trial calendar congestion in New York County.

Discussion

Pursuant to CPLR §503, "[e]xcept where otherwise prescribed by law, the place of trial shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when it was commenced; the county in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred; or, if none of the parties then resided in the state, in any county designated by the plaintiff. A party resident in more than one county shall be deemed a resident of each such county." CPLR §503(a). Here, the defendant admits in its motion papers that its principal office is in New York County.

Pursuant to CPLR § 511(a), a motion for change of place or trial... shall be made within a reasonable time after commencement of the action." Cruz v.