Cruz v. Murphy
[…] Authentic argues, therefore, that pursuant to CPLR § 510(3), change of venue is proper for the convenience of material witnesses and in the interests of justice.

Plaintiff submitted opposition (NYSCEF Doc. 47). Plaintiff argues that Authentic's motion should be denied as untimely, and because it has not provided any particularized facts regarding witnesses who would be inconvenienced by having this trial heard in New York County rather than Westchester County (id. at ¶¶ 2-4). Plaintiff argues that pursuant to CPLR §511 (a), "a motion for change of place or trial... shall be made within a reasonable time after commencement of the action." (id. at ¶ 10). Plaintiff asserts that although Authentic filed its Answer on April 1, 2021, it did not file the instant motion until October 31, 2022. Plaintiff argues that this delay is unreasonable and warrants denying Authentic's motion.