03-14-2024
[…] Because Tiburcio did not have Maria's permission, this case is unlike Monaco and is more like Ahmed and Swoope, that is, Tiburcio "took" the F-150 when he drove it. That "taking" was unlawful-and therefore satisfied the second prong from Ahmed-"because operating a vehicle without a valid license is unlawful for purposes of MCL 500.3113(a)." Id. at__; slip op at 4.
As explained by Swoope,
MCL 257.301 concerns the legality of operating a vehicle without a valid driver's license. It states, in part: "[A]n individual shall not drive a motor vehicle on a highway in this state unless that individual has a valid operator's or chauffeur's license with the appropriate group designation and indorsements for the type or class of vehicle being driven or towed." MCL 257.301(1). Violations of this statute are considered "unlawful" for purposes of MCL 500.3113(a) because there are related criminal penalties.