03-14-2024
[…] To explain this holding, .d/zwet/began by addressing the significance of the change in MCL 500.3113(a)'s language since Rambin. When Rambin was decided, MCL 500.3113(a) had a "safe harbor" provision that provided a person would not be excluded from receiving PIP benefits even if the person unlawfully took the motor vehicle or motorcycle if "the person reasonably believed that he or she was entitled to take and use the vehicle." MCL 500.3113(a), as amended by 1986 PA 93. After Rambin was decided, our Legislature in 2014 PA 489 eliminated the safe-harbor provision of MCL 500.3113(a), so that the statute now includes the "knew or should have known" language. See MCL 500.3113(a) (stating that a person is not entitled to PIP benefits if "[t]he person was willingly operating or willingly using a motor vehicle or motorcycle that was taken unlawfully, and the person knew or should have known that the motor vehicle or motorcycle was taken unlawfully") (Emphasis added.) Ahmed opined that this new language imposed "a scienter requirement," and that this "new scienter standard is . . . significantly more restrictive than was the safe-harbor provision." Ahmed, 337 Mich.App. at 23.