No. W2002-00388-COA-R3-CV.
[…] Indeed, neither Smith nor Tibbetts even filed a cross-claim against Hines in this lawsuit, which is an action by Pelts to enforce Pelts's contract with International Medical. Since neither Smith nor Tibbetts had availed themselves of any legal measure to remove Hines from his position with International Medical, we must conclude that the trial court's finding that Hines is a sixty percent shareholder in International Medical is well substantiated by evidence in the record, and Smith's arguments on these issues are without merit.
For example, section 48-18-109 of the Tennessee Code Annotated provides for the removal of corporate directors by the court for, among other reasons, "fraudulent or dishonest conduct, or gross abuse of authority or discretion, with respect to the corporation." Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-18-109 (2002).
The second category of issues relate to Pelts's legal right to purchase the land in question. However, Smith's arguments pertain to International Medical, not Smith individually.