Madkins v. State
[…] The criminal court remanded the indictments in the B and C Cases back to the trial court. The trial court dismissed the indictments, but the Court of Criminal Appeals held that dismissal of the indictments was improper and remanded to allow Mr. Madkins to withdraw his guilty pleas and proceed to trial or keep the pleas intact and be resentenced. State v. Madkins, No. W2003-02938-CCA-R3-CD, 2005 WL 22950, at *2 (Tenn. Crim. App. Jan. 5, 2005). On remand, Mr. Madkins withdrew his guilty pleas; the indictments were nolle prossed in July and November 2007.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-20-111(b) provides that, "[i]n any case in which a defendant commits a felony while the defendant was released on bail in accordance with the provisions of chapter 11, part 1 of this title, and the defendant is convicted of both offenses, the trial judge shall not have discretion as to whether the sentences shall run concurrently or cumulatively, but shall order that the sentences be served cumulatively."

Mr. Madkins filed the current claim for damages in the Division of Claims Administration on November 3, 2008, asserting negligent care, custody, and control of persons under Tenn. Code Ann. § 9-8-307(a)(1)(E). The case was transferred to the Claims Commission.