Peebles v. Chain IQ Am's., Inc.
[…] Unless Plaintiff can allege facts that her employment was subject to a background check in an amended complaint, Plaintiff cannot state a claim under the CHRIA.

Am. Compl. [Doc. No. 14] ¶ 42; see also 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 9125(c) (“The employer shall notify in writing the applicant if the decision not to hire the applicant is based in whole or in part on criminal history record information.”).

See Ripley v. Sodexo, Inc., No. 14-0075, 2014 WL 4293117 (W.D. Pa. Aug. 29, 2014) (dismissing CHRIA claim since the criminal history information was used to terminate an employee after he was hired); Miller v. Autopart Int'l, No. 15-0384, 2016 WL 815596 (M.D. Pa.