Miller v. AutoPart Int'l
[…] In its motion to dismiss, the defendant initially argues that the amended complaint fails to allege a legally sufficient claim under CHRIA. Section 9125 of the CHRIA, which regulates an employer's use of an applicant's criminal history record information, provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) General rule. Whenever an employer is in receipt of information which is part of an employment applicant's criminal history record information file, it may use that information for the purpose of deciding whether or not to hire the applicant, only in accordance with this section.

(b) Use of Information. Felony and misdemeanor convictions may be considered by the employer only to the extent to which they relate to the applicant's suitability for employment in the position for which he has applied.

(c) Notice. The employer shall notify in writing the applicant if the decision not to hire the applicant is based in whole or in part on criminal history record information.
18 Pa.C.S. § 9125.

Although the plaintiff finds this to be "absurd", it is clear that §9125 is relevant only to the hiring of a potential employee, not the termination of an employee. See Ripley v. Sodexo, Inc., 2014 WL 4293117, at *4 (W.D. Pa. Aug. 29, 2014) (citing 18 Pa.C.S. § 9125; Dean v.