Pedron v. Port Imperial Ferry Corp.
[…] Moving defendants contest 17 of the 26 corrections that were submitted 49 days late. They allege these corrections are prejudicial because the changes are substantive and are made without sufficient explanation. Accordingly, the Court considers only those 17 challenged changes and permits the changes as to the remaining 9 as set forth below.

Under CPLR 3116 (a) "any [eratta sheet] changes in form or substance which the witness desires to make shall be entered at the end of the deposition with a statement of the reasons given by the witness for making them" and "[n]o changes to the [deposition] transcript may be made by the witness more than sixty days after submission to the witness for examination." "[C]ourts should be circumspect about extending the 60-day period inasmuch as an indication from the courts that an extension will be allowed without a strong showing of justification will quickly evolve a dilatory attitude that can undermine the purpose of CPLR 3116 (a)'s time limit altogether"