Curry v. Duane Reade Inc.
[…] Plaintiff counsel claims that DR's motion should be denied because the errata sheets make virtually no material substantive changes to the content of the original transcript of plaintiff's EBT. Plaintiff's counsel further claims that the entries on the errata sheets either (1) merely repeat the content of the original answer with no significant change; or (2) note plaintiff's lack of understanding of the questions asked; or (3) express her lack of recall of being asked the questions posed; or (4) simply deny having given the answer.

Discussion

CPLR § 3116(a) provides that "any changes In form or substance [to a deposition] which the witness desires to make shall be entered at the end of the deposition with a statement of the reasons given by the witness for making them." (Schachat v. Ball Atlantic Com., 282 A.D.2d 329, 329-30 (1st Dept. 2001); The Marine Trust Company of Western New York v Collins, 19 A.D.2d 857 [4th Dept 1963]).