Pebble Creek LLC v. Yatta Emma Sao
[…] See Palladium Holdings, 775 N.W.2d at 178 ("An appealing party bears the burden of demonstrating both error and prejudice.").

C. Pebble Creek's constitutional challenge to Minn. Stat. § 504B.335(e) is forfeited.

In its reply brief, Pebble Creek argues that the newly enacted Minn. Stat. § 504B.335(e) is unconstitutional because it violates separation-of-powers principles. We permitted the attorney general to intervene to the extent that we reach this constitutional question.

Minn. Stat. § 504B.335(e) provides:

The court may not require the defendant to pay any amount of money into court, post a bond, make a payment directly to a landlord, or by any other means post security for any purpose prior to final disposition of an action, except if the final disposition of the action may be delayed for more than ten days, the court may order the defendant to provide security in a form and amount that the court approves, based on the totality of the circumstances, provided that the amount of security may not include any amounts allegedly owed prior to the date of filing of the action and may not exceed the amount of the monthly or periodic rent that accrues during the pendency of the action. Nothing in this paragraph shall affect an appeal bond under section 504B.371, subdivision 3.

The constitutionality of Minn. Stat. § 504B.335(e) was not argued before the district court because the statute was not yet in effect. 2023 Minn.