Pebble Creek LLC v. Yatta Emma Sao
[…] This issue is moot. We do not consider Pebble Creek's requested directive as effective relief, particularly when the summons was issued eight days after the eviction complaint was filed, judgment has been entered, and the writ of recovery of the premises and order to vacate has issued and been executed. And we otherwise decline to consider the issue, as it is not an issue "that should be decided immediately." Id. (quotation omitted).

We further note that the plain language of the statute does not require a district court to issue a summons within a certain time. Minn. Stat. § 504B.321, subd. 1(c) (providing that the court "shall issue a summons, commanding the person against whom the complaint is made to appear before the court on a day and at a place stated in the summons"). And none of the other statutory language identified by Pebble Creek creates such a requirement. See Minn.