Cmty. Hous. Servs. - Park Towers, Inc. v. Gay
[…] III. Did the district court err by granting Park Towers’ motion for judgment as a matter of law?

IV. Did the district court err by issuing the writ of recovery before entering judgment?

ANALYSIS

I.

We begin by considering Gay's argument that the district court erred by denying her request for leave to proceed in forma pauperis.

A party who is "financially unable to pay" the filing fees and costs of a civil action may be permitted to proceed "without prepayment." Minn. Stat. § 563.01, subd. 3(a) (2018). A party is eligible to proceed in forma pauperis if he or she either "is receiving public assistance described in section 550.37, subdivision 14, ... is represented by an attorney on behalf of a civil legal services program or a volunteer attorney program based on indigency, or ... has an annual income not greater than 125 percent of the poverty line." Id. , subd. 3(b). In addition, the district court must find that the action is not frivolous. Id. This court applies an abuse-of-discretion standard of review to a district court's denial of in forma pauperis status. State v. Scheffler , 932 N.W.2d 57, 60 (Minn. App. 2019).