PCS Nitrogen, Inc. v. Ross Development Corporation
[…] Therefore, there must be some state statutory authority for the prolongation of a corporation's life beyond dissolution even for litigation purposes. Under South Carolina law, a corporation has "the same powers as an individual to do all things necessary or convenient to carry out its business and affairs, including without limitation power to . . . sue and be sued, complain, and defend in its corporate name." S.C. Code § 33-3-102. Code Section 33-14-105(c) provides that "[d]issolution of a corporation does not . . . prevent commencement of a proceeding by or against the corporation in its corporate name. . . ." Id.