finding that the attorney-client privilege continues to attach to communications of a corporation post-dissolution pursuant to Ohio Revised Code § 2317.021
[…] ( Id.)
Having thoroughly examined the relevant law and argument set forth by counsel with respect to this issue, the Court finds that the interests protected by the attorney-client privilege continue to attach to the committee-related communications and deliberations of the UCC, notwithstanding its dissolution in 2003. Ohio Revised Code § 2317.021, provides as follows:
Where a corporation or association is a client having the privilege and it has been dissolved, the privilege shall extend to the last board of directors, their successors or assigns, or to the trustees, their successors or assigns.
This section shall be construed as in addition to, and not in limitation of, other laws affording protection to communications under the attorney-client privilege.
( Id.) The Southern District of Ohio examined this statute recently in a case that this Court finds instructive, namely Wallace v. Huntington National Bank, Nos. 2:09-CV-104, 2:10-CV-469, 2010 WL 3603494 (S.D. Ohio Sept. 10, 2010).