PAVELKO v. BREG, INC.
[…] See Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(c)(2) ("A party may object that the material cited to support or dispute a fact cannot be presented in a form that would be admissible in evidence."). Finally, plaintiff submitted testimony from her own experts that they understood "intraoperative site" to include joint space, suggesting that the FDA clearance could reasonably be understood to include this use. See Docket No. 111-20 at 9; 111-21 at 3.

Accordingly, plaintiff's argument that she should be afforded a presumption of negligence fails. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-403(2) ("noncompliance with a government code, standard, or regulation existing and in effect at the time of sale of the product by the manufacturer which contributed to the claim or injury shall create a rebuttable presumption that the product was defective or negligently manufactured"). As defendant points out, a plaintiff is only entitled to this presumption where "the court determines by a preponderance of the evidence that the necessary facts giving rise to a presumption have been established." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-403(4).