PAVELKO v. BREG, INC.
[…] III. DISCUSSION

A. Statute of Limitations

As a threshold matter, defendant argues that plaintiff's two claims negligence and design defect, are time barred under Colorado law. It is undisputed that Colorado law sets a two year statute of limitations for strict liability, negligence, and failure to warn claims. See Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 13-80-102 and 13-80-106. Colorado also applies a discovery rule, whereby a cause of action does not accrue until "both the injury and its cause are known or should have been known by the exercise of reasonable diligence." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-108(1). "The time when a plaintiff discovered, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the negligent conduct is normally a question of fact that must be resolved by the trier of fact." Salazar v. American Sterilizer Co., 5 P.3d 357, 363 (Colo. App. 2000).

Plaintiff's surgery occurred in June 2003 and she began to suffer renewed pain in her shoulder six to eight weeks afterwards. However, she did not file this suit until June 2009, six years later.