CIV. 08-4193-KES.
[…] Docket 105, Ex. 73 at 7-16. This evidence is sufficient to allow the jury to reasonably conclude that Breg's pain pump was the proximate or legal cause of Koch's chondrolysis. Thus, Breg's motion for summary judgment as to the defective design strict liability claim is denied.
III. Punitive Damages
Breg argues that summary judgment is appropriate with regard to Koch's punitive damages claim because there is no evidence that Breg acted with malice. Koch argues that there is sufficient evidence to create a material issue of fact as to whether Breg acted with malice.
SDCL 21-3-2 authorizes awards of punitive damages in tort "where the defendant has been guilty of oppression, fraud, or malice, actual or presumed." "This statute limits punitive damages to cases in which oppression, fraud, or malice is claimed." Dahl v. Sittner, 474 N.W.2d 897, 900 (S.D. 1991) (citations omitted) (analyzing SDCL 21-3-2).