explaining that the phrase "costs of collection" includes "attorney fees and court costs"
[…] Provision (1) of that statute contains a proviso which reads as follows:
PROVIDED, That the debtor may not commence an action on the contract to apply the provisions of this section if a loan or forbearance is made to a corporation engaged in a trade or business for the purposes of carrying on said trade or business unless there is also, in connection with such loan or forbearance, the creation of liability on the part of a natural person or that person's property for an amount in excess of the principal plus interest allowed pursuant to RCW 19.52.020. . . .
In 1969, two years after enacting RCW 19.52.030, the Legislature adopted RCW 19.52.080, which as amended in 1981 provides in relevant part:
Profit and nonprofit corporations, Massachusetts trusts, associations, trusts, general partnerships, joint ventures, limited partnerships, and governments and governmental subdivisions, agencies, or instrumentalities may not plead the defense of usury nor maintain any action thereon or therefor, and persons may not plead the defense of usury nor maintain any action thereon or therefor if the transaction was primarily for agricultural, commercial, investment, or business purposes. . . .
The provisos to RCW 19.52.030(1) and RCW 19.52.080 are contradictory.