explaining that the phrase "costs of collection" includes "attorney fees and court costs"
[…] That being the case, Filtercorp was justified in invoking the proviso to RCW 19.52.030(1) as a defense to Paulman's effort to obtain interest that was higher than that permitted by law, and as a means of obtaining statutory penalties.
Although the majority acknowledges the existence of the provisions of RCW 19.52.030(1), it concludes that the usury defense is not available to Filtercorp. It reaches that determination by holding that the Legislature expressed its intention to "trump" the proviso to RCW 19.52.030(1) when it enacted RCW 19.52.080, a statute that provides that profit corporations, as well as other entities, "may not plead the defense of usury nor maintain any action thereon or therefor if the transaction was primarily for . . . business purposes". Although the latter statute seemingly contradicts the proviso to RCW 19.52.030(1), I cannot agree with the majority's conclusion that the Legislature intended to essentially repeal the proviso to RCW 19.52.030(1) when it enacted RCW 19.52.080. The Legislature certainly