No. 58480-4-I.
[…] However, the Belbayevs' claim that the contract was illegal was based on their argument that the usury statute applies where commercial contracts create liability for a natural person if the person acts for noncommercial purposes.
In ruling on a CR 15(a) motion, a trial court may consider whether pursuit of the new claim would be futile. The Belbayevs' claims are based on the usury statute, RCW 19.52.030(1), which states that:
Shelton v. Azar, Inc., 90 Wn. App. 923, 928, 954 P.2d 352 (1998).
[T]he debtor may not commence an action on the contract to apply the provisions of this section if a loan or forbearance is made to a corporation engaged in a trade or business for the purposes of carrying on said trade or business unless there is also, in connection with such loan or forbearance, the creation of liability on the part of a natural person or that person's property for an amount in excess of the principal plus interest allowed pursuant to RCW 19.52.020.
However, RCW 19.52.080 states that "persons may not plead the defense of usury nor maintain any action thereon or therefor if the transaction was primarily for agricultural, commercial, investment, or business purposes." In Paulman v.