Patton v. Prober & Raphael, a Law Corporation
[…] Dkt. No. 16.

(a) FDCPA Section 1692k and Rosenthal Act Section 1788.30

Under the FDCPA, a plaintiff may recover statutory damages not exceeding $1,000. 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(a)(2)(A). In determining the amount of statutory fees to be awarded, courts consider the frequency and persistence of the noncompliance, the nature of such noncompliance, and the extent to which such noncompliance was intentional. 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(b)(1).

Under the Rosenthal Act, a plaintiff may recover statutory penalties, maximum of $1000, where debt collectors willfully and knowingly violate the Act. Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.30(b). Such damages may be awarded cumulatively to those awarded under the FDCPA. See 15 U.S.C. § 1692n (The federal law "does not exempt any person... from complying with the laws of any State with respect to debt collection practices"); Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.32 ("The remedies provided herein are intended to be cumulative and are in addition to any other procedures, rights, or remedies under any other provision of law.").