No. C04-1514 BZ.
[…] Defendant asserts these fees are expressly authorized by the Collection Policy and/or permitted by law. However, the parties have not briefed many of the legal and factual issues these fees present. Neither side has briefed the issue of whether, to be "expressly authorized," the amount of the fee must be stated in the Collection Policy. Nor have the parties briefed whether these fees are permitted by Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.14(b) ("No debt collector shall . . . [collect or attempt] to collect from the debtor the whole or any part of the debt collector's fee or charge for services rendered, or other expense incurred by the debt collector in the collection of the consumer debt, except as permitted by law"). Even assuming these fees are authorized or permitted, I would still not grant summary judgment for either party. Both the Collection Policy and Cal. Civ. Code § 1366(e)(1) restrict defendant to recovering fees that were incurred and the statute adds the requirement that they be reasonable.