Patterson v. Bank of Am.
[…] With regard to Mo. Rev. Stat. § 285.530, this provision deals with illegal immigration, and prohibits the employment of unauthorized aliens. Plaintiffs have not demonstrated that they have a private right of action under this statutory section, much less that BOA and Rushmore have knowingly employed, hired for employment, or continued “to employ an unauthorized alien to perform work within the state of Missouri.”

As to Mo. Rev. Stat. § 428.010, this section has been repealed.Therefore, plaintiffs cannot state a claim pursuant to it.

Mo. Rev. Stat. § 428.010 was repealed by L. 1986, H.B. No. 1410 § 1.

Finally, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 506.020 is part of the Civil Code of Missouri, and provides that the “code shall not apply to practice and procedure in criminal cases except to the extent that its provisions or any of them are now or hereafter may be made applicable by statute.” It is unclear what relevance plaintiffs believe this has to their case. Regardless, plaintiffs have not stated a claim against BOA and Rushmore under this section, because it is a rule of civil procedure.