21-CV-28-CJW-MAR
[…] L. 116-136. Included in the CARES Act was a temporary moratorium on evictions from certain federally backed housing that expired on July 24, 2020. Id. at § 4024.
On September 1, 2020, defendant Acting Chief of Staff of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (“CDC”) Nina Witkofsky issued a nationwide order (“Order”) that was not limited to federally backed housing, which went into effect on September 4, 2020. Temporary Halt in Residential Evictions to Prevent the Further Spread of COVID-19, 85 Fed. Reg. 55292 (Sept. 4, 2020). The Order cited to Section 361 of the Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C. 264, and 42 C.F.R. 70.2 as the sources of its authority. Id. See 42 U.S.C. 264 (“The Surgeon General, with the approval of the Secretary, is authorized to make and enforce such regulations as in his judgment are necessary to prevent the introduction, transmission, or spread of communicable diseases . . ..”) & 42 C.F.R. 70.2 (providing similar authority for Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention).