Case No.: 2:13cv539
[…] If Petitioner successfully completed the drug court program, the Commonwealth agreed to recommend a suspended sentence, followed by a period of probation. However, if Petitioner failed to successfully complete the drug court program, the parties agreed he would be sentenced to one year and eight months of active incarceration. The trial court signed both plea agreements and entered orders accepting the plea agreements.
As explained by the Supreme Court of Virginia in Harris v. Commonwealth, 279 Va. 541, 544 (2010):
In 2004, the General Assembly enacted the Drug Treatment Court Act, Code § 18.2-254.1, to enhance effective treatment programs for reducing drug use and its impact on families and drug-related crimes. As part of this program, the General Assembly designated "drug treatment courts" as "specialized court dockets within the existing structure of Virginia's court system offering judicial monitoring of intensive treatment and strict supervision of addicts in drug and drug-related cases." Code § 18.2-254.1(D). The legislation provided that drug treatment court programs could be created by localities under the administrative implementation oversight of this Court, pursuant to standards created by a state drug treatment court advisory committee.